Free tool · surveying

    Draft survey calculator: cargo from drafts

    Calculate the cargo quantity from the drafts before and after loading or discharge, using the UNECE method. All intermediate values are shown.

    Ship
    Initial survey (before)

    Drafts (m)

    From the hydrostatic tables

    Quarter mean: 5.604 m. Read the tables at this draft.

    Between 0.95 and 1.10.

    Deductibles (MT, empty = 0)

    Final survey (after)

    Drafts (m)

    From the hydrostatic tables

    Quarter mean: 11.301 m. Read the tables at this draft.

    Between 0.95 and 1.10.

    Deductibles (MT, empty = 0)

    General

    ExampleThis is the result of the example values entered.

    Cargo33,329.946MT
    Difference against B/L-70.054MT
    Difference in percent-0.210%
    Intermediate values
    StepInitialFinal
    Tf (m)4.20011.000
    Tm (m)5.60011.300
    Ta (m)7.00011.600
    Apparent trim (m)2.8000.600
    Tfp (m)4.15110.990
    Tap (m)7.08111.617
    True trim (m)2.9300.628
    Quarter mean (m)5.60411.301
    First trim correction (MT)111.10517.972
    Second trim correction (MT)31.0061.533
    D after trim (MT)21,592.11146,819.505
    Density correction (MT)-84.262-182.710
    D after density (MT)21,507.84946,636.795
    Deductibles (MT)9,305.0001,104.000
    Net displacement (MT)12,202.84945,532.795

    Change a value to email the result of your own calculation.

    How we calculate this

    Would you like to know how we calculate this and how it is handled in FOSS? We would be glad to talk it through.

    Related template

    • Draft survey form

    Frequently asked questions

    What is a draft survey?

    A draft survey determines the weight of the cargo by comparing the ship's displacement before and after loading or discharge, based on the drafts read at the hull.

    Where do I get displacement, TPC, LCF and MTC?

    From the ship's hydrostatic tables or trim and stability book. Read them at the quarter mean the tool shows, and interpolate where needed.

    What if the cargo comes out negative?

    Then something is probably wrong: check that you chose loading or discharge as intended and that the initial and final drafts are not swapped.

    What does the draft survey tool not include?

    Not included: the correction for marks that are not at midships, and the keel plate correction. Use the tool as a check next to the surveyor's report, not as a replacement.

    Further reading

    Curious what your process could gain?

    Start with a QuickScan. Within two working days you will know where the biggest gains are.